Thursday, January 24, 2013

the buzz: Jan 24


This week's news has got food bloggin written all over it. That's right people. The details for the Food Bloggers of Canada 2013 Conference is out and tickets go on sale tomorrow!!! Other than it being the first event of its kind in Canada (incredible right?), there are loads of incredible speakers and workshops and even goodies to take home. Plus, I'll be there so what are you waiting for? For you local bloggers, I'm having a lil' food blogger meet up/potluck in February to chat about it so get at me if you want in.


What's bubbly and hoppy and refreshing? You got it. Beer. And lucky for us in Hali a new microbrewery has joined in the beer game. Bridge Brewing opened yesterday at 2576 Agricola after months of hard work by owner Peter Burbridge. Folks were so eager to get their hands on the brew that they sold out in three hours. Yup, three. Lucky for us, they were fully stocked when we dropped by to check it out today. The space is rad, the beer is delish (I may have tried it before! Shh!), even the bottles are cool. So drop by, get yourself a growler and be prepared to go back the next day for a refill.

Well, out here on the East is pretty damn cold. The only thing getting me through it, other than hot baths and my couch blankie (yeah, I have a blankie, so what!?), is a February full of food and drink. Like I mentioned last week, next month will bring us both the Winter Wine Festival and the Savour Food and Wine Festival. New deets are out for both so click your way over to their sites. In particular, check out the Dine Around menus. Last year we had an incredible post Valentine's day dinner at Chives, taking advantage of the sweet three course Dine Around deal. Their menu this year is looking equally as delish but I have a feeling we'll be checking out somewhere new. Although there are 28 days in February...

Lastly, today I finally made my way through the entire Ace Burger Co. menu after demolishing a Jerk Chicken. Another party in my mouth. If you haven't been, you really gotta check it out. Truly, the best damn burgers in the city. GET SOME.

Until next time.